Melee
Dragon Nikana
The Dragon Nikana is forged from ancient Tenno steel. This is a master's weapon, only the most worthy of Tenno may wield it.
Details
Total damage188
Critical chance22 %
Critical multiplier×2
Status chance22 %
Attack speed1
Range2.5 m
Follow-through0.7
Combo duration5 s
Heavy attack940
Slam attack564
Slide attack376
Riven disposition●●●●○
Damage
Slash159.8
Puncture18.8
Impact9.4
Attack modes
| Attack modes | Damage | Critical chance | Critical multiplier | Status chance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Normal Attack | Impact 9.4, Slash 159.8, Puncture 18.8 | 22 % | ×2 | 22 % |
| Slam Attack | Impact 376 | 22 % | ×2 | 10 % |
| Heavy Slam Attack | Blast 564 | 22 % | ×2 | 10 % |
Polarities
Madurai Vazarin · Stance polarity Madurai
Components

Argon Crystal
- Corrupted Vor50 %
- Deimos/Formido (Caches), Rotation C19.36 %
- Hallowed Flame Mission Caches, Rotation C15.18 %
- Hallowed Flame Endurance Caches, Rotation B12.65 %
+4 more sources
- Hallowed Flame Endurance Caches, Rotation C12.65 %
- Hallowed Flame Mission Caches, Rotation B11.06 %
- Lua/Plato (Caches), Rotation C10.82 %
- Void/Marduk (Caches), Rotation C4.42 %

Blueprint
- Market: 30,000 credits

Oxium ×75
- Carabus100 %
- Juno Oxium Osprey100 %
- Narmer Oxium Osprey100 %
- Nemes100 %
+4 more sources
- Oxium Osprey100 %
- Vapos Oxium Osprey100 %
- Earth/Cetus (Level 10 - 30 Cetus Bounty), Rotation A25 %
- Venus/Orb Vallis (Level 10 - 30 Orb Vallis Bounty), Rotation A25 %
Foundry
Credits5,000
Build time12 h
Market
Blueprint (credits)30,000
Built item (platinum)275
History · 7
Lines from the official update notes that mention this entry.
- ChangedDragon Nikana: 1.15->1.2
- FixedFixed incorrect textures being used when equipping the Ryu Nikana Skin on the Dragon Nikana.
- FixedFixed a floating attachment when equipping the Ryu Nikana Skin on the Dragon Nikana.
- FixedFixed attachments to the Dragon Nikana’s sheathe not displaying properly.
- FixedFixed the Dragon Nikana’s Hilt appearing as orange even with no color selected.
- ChangedThe energy flowing within this sheath changes to match the blade within it. The Nikana will cause the energy to flow like the current of a river, while the Dragon Nikana causes the sheath to rage with molten fury.
- FixedImproved the tintability on the Dragon Nikana.
- FixedFixed the accessory offsets on the Dragon Nikana and made them match that of the Nikana.
