Primary · Rifle
Gorgon
The Gorgon sports a large magazine that allows it to provide suppressing fire and sustain a high damage rate over a long time. Its high Fire Rate is only achieved following a short wind-up cycle.
Details
Total damage25
Critical chance17 %
Critical multiplier×1.5
Status chance9 %
Fire rate12.5
Magazine90
Reload4.2 s
TriggerAuto
NoiseAlarming
Riven disposition●●●●○
Damage
Impact18.75
Puncture3.75
Slash2.5
Attack modes
| Attack modes | Damage | Critical chance | Critical multiplier | Status chance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fully Spooled | Impact 18.75, Slash 2.5, Puncture 3.75 | 17 % | ×1.5 | 9 % |
| Incarnon Form | Impact 20, Slash 20, Puncture 60 | 21 % | ×1.9 | 19 % |
| Incarnon Form AoE | Heat 750 | 21 % | ×1.9 | 19 % |
Components

Blueprint
+4 more sources
- Grineer Warden1 %
- Heavy Gunner1 %
- Narmer Gunner Warden1 %
- Narmer Heavy Gunner1 %

Circuits ×1,000
- Earth/Cetus (Level 10 - 30 Cetus Bounty), Rotation C25 %
- Venus/Orb Vallis (Level 20 - 40 Orb Vallis Bounty), Rotation A25 %
- Earth/Cetus (Level 10 - 30 Cetus Bounty), Rotation C15.97 %
- Earth/Cetus (Level 10 - 30 Cetus Bounty), Rotation C15.32 %

Ferrite ×5,000
- Neptune/Cephalon Capture (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Annihilation (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Cephalon Capture (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Lunaro (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
+4 more sources
- Saturn/Team Annihilation (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Variant Annihilation (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Variant Cephalon Capture (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Variant Team Annihilation (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %

Morphics ×5

Salvage ×6,000
- Neptune/Cephalon Capture (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Annihilation (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Cephalon Capture (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Lunaro (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
+4 more sources
- Saturn/Team Annihilation (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Variant Annihilation (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Variant Cephalon Capture (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Variant Team Annihilation (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
Foundry
Credits25,000
Build time12 h
History · 6
Lines from the official update notes that mention this entry.
- FixedWeek 2: Boar, Gammacor, Angstrum, Gorgon, and Anku
- ChangedMetamorphic Magazine (Gorgon)
- FixedFixed Gorgon Incarnon challenge for Evolution IV not resetting when reloading if you’re the Client.
- FixedFixed inconsistent alternate Skins naming (Prisma Gorgon is now Gorgon Prisma etc).
- FixedFixed Lech Kril always holding his Gorgon during his melee attack.
- FixedIncreased the damage of the Gorgon in PvP.