Melee
Cassowar
Light and nimble, the twin blades of this polearm will swoop and slice through throngs of hardened foes.
Details
Total damage188
Critical chance6 %
Critical multiplier×1.4
Status chance28 %
Attack speed1.17
Range3 m
Follow-through0.6
Combo duration5 s
Heavy attack1,128
Slam attack564
Slide attack376
Riven disposition●●●●○
Damage
Slash82.72
Puncture63.92
Impact41.36
Attack modes
| Attack modes | Damage | Critical chance | Critical multiplier | Status chance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Normal Attack | Impact 41.36, Slash 82.72, Puncture 63.92 | 6 % | ×1.4 | 28 % |
| Slam Attack | Impact 376 | 6 % | ×1.4 | 10 % |
| Heavy Slam Attack | Blast 564 | 6 % | ×1.4 | 10 % |
Polarities
Madurai Vazarin · Stance polarity Zenurik
Components

Blueprint
- Market: 15,000 credits

Oxium ×150
- Carabus100 %
- Juno Oxium Osprey100 %
- Narmer Oxium Osprey100 %
- Nemes100 %
+4 more sources
- Oxium Osprey100 %
- Vapos Oxium Osprey100 %
- Earth/Cetus (Level 10 - 30 Cetus Bounty), Rotation A25 %
- Venus/Orb Vallis (Level 10 - 30 Orb Vallis Bounty), Rotation A25 %


Salvage ×5,700
- Neptune/Cephalon Capture (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Annihilation (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Cephalon Capture (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Lunaro (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
+4 more sources
- Saturn/Team Annihilation (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Variant Annihilation (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Variant Cephalon Capture (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Variant Team Annihilation (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
Foundry
Credits20,000
Build time12 h
Market
Blueprint (credits)15,000
Built item (platinum)180
History · 3
Lines from the official update notes that mention this entry.
- ChangedCassowar: 1.35->1.2
- FixedFixed the Cassowar not awarding any Clan Affinity. It now awards 3000 Clan Affinity! For those that have already Research the Cassowar, your Clan Affinity will be retroactively awarded by opening the Clan screen or entering the Dojo.
- FixedFixed being able to use Guandao Rivens on the Cassowar.
- ChangedBaza and Cassowar Blueprints can be researched in your Clan Dojo’s Tenno Lab.
