Melee
Sigma & Octantis
Deadly slashes from the Sigma sword are matched only by the force of the Octantis shield when thrown from the air.
Details
Total damage174
Critical chance28 %
Critical multiplier×2.2
Status chance16 %
Attack speed1.08
Range2.5 m
Follow-through0.6
Combo duration5 s
Heavy attack870
Slam attack522
Slide attack174
Riven disposition●●●●○
Damage
Slash107.88
Impact38.28
Puncture27.84
Attack modes
| Attack modes | Damage | Critical chance | Critical multiplier | Status chance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Normal Attack | Impact 38.28, Slash 107.88, Puncture 27.84 | 28 % | ×2.2 | 16 % |
| Shield Throw | Impact 25.52, Slash 71.92, Puncture 18.56 | 28 % | ×2.2 | 16 % |
| Shield Throw Explosion | Blast 50 | 28 % | ×2.2 | 16 % |
| Slam Attack | Impact 348 | 28 % | ×2.2 | 10 % |
| Heavy Slam Attack | Blast 522 | 28 % | ×2.2 | 10 % |
Components

Blueprint
- Cephalon Simaris, Unlock through Daily Tribute100 %

Circuits ×450
- Earth/Cetus (Level 10 - 30 Cetus Bounty), Rotation C25 %
- Venus/Orb Vallis (Level 20 - 40 Orb Vallis Bounty), Rotation A25 %
- Earth/Cetus (Level 10 - 30 Cetus Bounty), Rotation C15.97 %
- Earth/Cetus (Level 10 - 30 Cetus Bounty), Rotation C15.32 %

Morphics ×4

Polymer Bundle ×500
- Uranus/Desdemona (Caches), Rotation A20 %
- Uranus/Prospero (Caches), Rotation A20 %
- Uranus/Setebos (Caches), Rotation A20 %
- Lua/Plato (Caches), Rotation A12.91 %
+4 more sources

Salvage ×2,750
- Neptune/Cephalon Capture (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Annihilation (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Cephalon Capture (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Lunaro (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
+4 more sources
- Saturn/Team Annihilation (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Variant Annihilation (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Variant Cephalon Capture (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Variant Team Annihilation (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
Foundry
Credits30,000
Build time1 d
History · 8
Lines from the official update notes that mention this entry.
- ChangedSigma & Octantis: 1.1->1.2
- AddedAdded login milestone reward blueprints (Zenistar, Azima, Zenith, and Sigma & Octantis) to Simaris' Offerings.
- FixedFixed Follow-Through stat changing when the Sigma & Octantis and Cobra & Crane are equipped with a Stance Mod.
- ChangedFixed Sigma & Octantis and Cobra & Crane not consuming the Melee Combo Counter on Heavy Attack.
- ChangedSigma & Octantis and Cobra & Crane Shield throw animations have been shortened and speed increased.
- FixedFixed the Sigma & Octantis not having any Elemental FX or Energy trails.
- ChangedReduced the damage and removed the forced stagger of the Sigma & Octantis shield throw in Conclave.
- FixedFixed Clients not being able to throw the Sigma & Octantis (Day 700 Daily Tribute reward) if a Stance Mod is equipped.