Primary · Bow
Proboscis Cernos
Each arrow spawns a swarm of sticky appendages on impact. These tongue-like probes latch onto nearby unfortunates and drag them close before bursting into a mess of diseased goo.
Details
Total damage279
Critical chance7 %
Critical multiplier×1.9
Status chance43 %
Fire rate1
Magazine1
Reload0.6 s
TriggerCharge
NoiseSilent
Riven disposition●●●●○
Damage
Slash145.08
Impact103.23
Puncture30.69
Attack modes
| Attack modes | Damage | Critical chance | Critical multiplier | Status chance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charged Shot | Impact 103.23, Slash 145.08, Puncture 30.69 | 7 % | ×1.9 | 43 % |
| Appendages | Slash 49, Viral 41 | 7 % | ×1.9 | 43 % |
| Charged Shot Explosion | Viral 1,003 | 7 % | ×1.9 | 43 % |
Polarities
Naramon Naramon
Components

Blueprint
- Market: 30,000 credits

Nano Spores ×25,000
- Venus/Orb Vallis (Level 10 - 30 Orb Vallis Bounty), Rotation C25 %
- Eris/Candiru (Caches), Rotation A16.67 %
- Eris/Lepis (Caches), Rotation A16.67 %
- Eris/Naeglar (Caches), Rotation A16.67 %
+4 more sources
- Eris/Psoro (Caches), Rotation A16.67 %
- Eris/Viver (Caches), Rotation A16.67 %
- Hallowed Flame Mission Caches, Rotation A15.18 %
- Venus/Orb Vallis (Level 10 - 30 Orb Vallis Bounty), Rotation C15 %

Nitain Extract ×5
- Earth/Cetus (Level 15 - 25 Ghoul Bounty), Rotation A4.72 %
- Earth/Cetus (Level 40 - 50 Ghoul Bounty), Rotation A4.72 %
- Earth/Cetus (Level 15 - 25 Ghoul Bounty), Rotation A3.57 %
- Earth/Cetus (Level 40 - 50 Ghoul Bounty), Rotation A3.57 %
+4 more sources
- Kuva Fortress/Dakata (Caches), Rotation C2 %
- Neptune/Halimede (Caches), Rotation C2 %
- Neptune/Thalassa (Caches), Rotation C2 %
- Pluto/Charon (Caches), Rotation C2 %

Polymer Bundle ×1,600
- Uranus/Desdemona (Caches), Rotation A20 %
- Uranus/Prospero (Caches), Rotation A20 %
- Uranus/Setebos (Caches), Rotation A20 %
- Lua/Plato (Caches), Rotation A12.91 %
+4 more sources
Foundry
Credits15,000
Build time12 h
Market
Blueprint (credits)30,000
Built item (platinum)245
History · 2
Lines from the official update notes that mention this entry.
- ChangedProboscis Cernos: 0.9->1.2
- ChangedProboscis Cernos
- ChangedProboscis Cernos: From 9 to 7
