Primary · Shotgun
Kuva Hek
Forged at the behest of the Worm Queen herself, this already powerful shotgun now has the additional ability to fire from all four barrels simultaneously.
How to get it
Generated as the weapon of a Kuva Lich (unlocked after The War Within); vanquish the Lich to claim it in the Foundry. Not tradeable itself, but a converted Lich carrying it can be traded in a Clan Dojo.
Details
Total damage87
Critical chance23 %
Critical multiplier×2.1
Status chance13.3 %
Fire rate2.17
Magazine4
Reload1.9 s
Multishot7
TriggerSemi
NoiseAlarming
Riven disposition●●●●○
Max rank40
Damage
Puncture56.55
Slash17.4
Impact13.05
Attack modes
| Attack modes | Damage | Critical chance | Critical multiplier | Status chance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Normal Attack | Impact 13.05, Slash 17.4, Puncture 56.55 | 23 % | ×2.1 | 13.3 % |
| Alt-Fire | Impact 13.05, Slash 17.4, Puncture 56.55 | 23 % | ×2.1 | 3.32 % |
Components

Blueprint
- Not dropped: Market, quest or vendor
Foundry
Credits10,000
Build time0.02 h
History · 4
Lines from the official update notes that mention this entry.
- ChangedKuva Hek: 1->1.2
- ChangedThey were previously using outdated DPS thresholds which could make them very easy to kill with specific weapons that deal massive instantaneous damage (looking at you Kuva Hek).
- ChangedKuva Hek
- FixedFixed the Aeolak, Kuva Hek, and Euphona Prime not playing the proper reload animation when the last shot in the magazine is from its alt fire.