Secondary · Pistol
Hystrix
Heat, cold, electricity, or toxin: choose an element and launch a flurry of deadly quills. This versatile sidearm is Khora’s signature weapon and has a chance to instantly reload after headshots when she wields it.
Details
Total damage36
Critical chance24 %
Critical multiplier×2.2
Status chance10 %
Fire rate7
Magazine16
Reload1.7 s
TriggerAuto
NoiseAlarming
Riven disposition●●●●○
Damage
Puncture30.96
Slash2.88
Impact2.16
Attack modes
| Attack modes | Damage | Critical chance | Critical multiplier | Status chance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison Quill | Impact 2.16, Slash 2.88, Puncture 30.96 | 24 % | ×2.2 | 10 % |
| Fire Quill | Impact 2.4, Slash 3.2, Puncture 34.4 | 24 % | ×2.2 | 10 % |
| Electric Quill | Impact 2.4, Slash 3.2, Puncture 34.4 | 24 % | ×2.2 | 10 % |
| Ice Quill | Impact 2.16, Slash 2.88, Puncture 30.96 | 24 % | ×2.2 | 10 % |
Polarities
Madurai
Components

Blueprint
- Market: 25,000 credits

Control Module ×15

Ferrite ×9,750
- Neptune/Cephalon Capture (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Annihilation (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Cephalon Capture (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Lunaro (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
+4 more sources
- Saturn/Team Annihilation (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Variant Annihilation (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Variant Cephalon Capture (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
- Saturn/Variant Team Annihilation (Conclave), Rotation B12.65 %
Foundry
Credits20,000
Build time12 h
Market
Blueprint (credits)25,000
Built item (platinum)225
History · 7
Lines from the official update notes that mention this entry.
- ChangedThe Hystrix now has signature effect of an 8% chance to instantly reload after landing headshots when wielded by Khora.
- FixedFixed missing words in the Hystrix description.
- FixedFixed an issue with the Hystrix not being able to switch fire modes during reload if all bullets are emptied out of the clip.
- FixedFixed holding 2 Hystrix’s instead of the intended 1.
- FixedFixed an issue with incorrect Skins being applicable to the Hystrix.
- FixedMore fixes towards the Hystrix not leaving behind ‘quill’ holes when shooting surfaces.
- FixedFixed the Hystrix not leaving behind “quill” holes.

